PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY OF THIS WEBSITE

According to dispositions contained in Legislative Decree D.lgs. 101/2018 (in implementation of EU regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council), regards processing the personal data of users that visit us, SVI S.p.A. - Strada Provinciale della Misericordia loc. Fossatone, 85/B - 52046 Lucignano - AR - Italy , would like to inform you of the following.

What is a Privacy e Cookie Policy

It is the document that describes the methods of processing personal data of users who visit the Website www.svi-spa.com. There is, therefore, an information made under Article 13 and 14 of the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 – general Regulation on data processing (“GDPR”)– for those who simply browse the site and for users who spontaneously send communications to contact of SVI S.p.A. made public on the Website.
Following the consultation of this Web site, data relating to identified or identifiable natural persons can be treated. With the continuation of Web browsing and with the adhesion to service proposals contained in the various parts of the site ( Registration in the reserved area, compilations of form to request information ecc...), this general information about the data processing is considered acquired, as well as any specific information regarding different and specific purposes where the user specifies this consent to data processing.
More detailed information can be inserted on www.svi-spa.com in relation to specific services (for example: to benefit from the service RESERVED AREA).
It is emphasized that the consent is valid only if it comes from an adult or from a minor who has at least 14 years (art. 8, subparagraph 1 and 2 of GDPR and Legislative Degree). This information is not valid for other websites, possibly consultable through our link, of which SVI S.p.A. di cui SVI S.p.A. is in no way responsible.

Holder of personal data processing

The Holder of personal data processing is SVI S.p.A. based in S.P. della Misericordia loc. Fossatone, 85/A – 52046 Lucignano (AR) Italy.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

Web Browsing data

The informatics systems and the software procedure responsible for the operation of this Website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Web communication protocols.
These are information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, through processing and association with data held by third parties, but that could allow the identification of users.
This category of data includes, for example: IP addresses or property names of computer or other tools used by users who connect to the site, addresses in URI notation (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resourced, the time of the request, the method used in making the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server answer (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer environment. The browsing data will be collected only in the legitimate interest of allowing the user to benefit from the contents published on the owner's websites and their correct administration and management. This data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and these are deleted immediately after processing.
These data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of any computer crimes against our site: apart from this possibility, data on web contacts are generally not kept for more than seven days.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that the visited sites send to the User's terminal, where they are stored, before being re-transmitted to the same sites on the next visit.
In compliance with the General Provision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data of 8 May 2014, Users are informed about how to manage cookies on this site.
No personal user data is acquired by the site, no cookies for the transmission of personal information are used, not even session cookies or persistent cookies of any kind are used, and certainly not profiling cookies.
The Content Management System (WordPress) used by SVI S.p.A. may release technical cookies that are essential for the correct viewing or browsing of the site.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to addresses with the extension @ svi-spa.com indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to answer to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. The legal bases of the processing are, therefore, the legitimate interest of the Owner to reply to the communications received or the need not to answer to the pre-contractual requests made by the interested party.
The data will be kept for the time necessary to satisfy any requests from the sender or issues here submitted to the Owner and, in any case, for the time required by specific provisions of law.
The sender, however, has the right to request cancellation of the same according to the methods, conditions and limits established by article 17 of the GDPR.
We invite our users not to send in their communications about names or other personal data of third parties that are not strictly necessary; more appropriate, instead, the use of fancy names.

Optional conferment of data

Except as specified for data browsing, the user is free to provide personal data to request information or services. The non-conferment can make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

Processing modality

Our company, who is the holder of data processing, will manage and store personal data with automated and / or paper instruments personal data collected through the use of the site and its various features that can be activated when the user requests it for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and voluntarily communicated to the user.
Specific security measures, as required by article32 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
Under no circumstances the data will be disseminate.

The rights of the interested parties

According articles 15 and the following of GDPR, the user has the right to request the access to it personal data at any time, the correction or cancellation of the same, the limitation of processing in the cases provided by article 18 of the Regulations, obtain, in a structured format, in common use and readable by automatic device, the data concerning him in the cases provided by article 20 of the GDPR. At any time, the user can revoke (pursuant to article 7 of the GDPR) the consent given (where consent has been requested); propose a complaint to the competent control authority pursuant to article 77 of the GDPR (Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data), if it considers that the processing of his data is contrary to the law in force. The user can also make an opposition request to the processing of his personal data pursuant to article 21 of GDPR in which to give evidence of the reasons justifying the opposition: the Owner reserves the right to evaluate the application, which would not be accepted if there are legitimate reasons to proceed with the processing that prevail over the interests, rights and freedom of the user.
Requests related to the exercise of the above rights must be addressed to SVI S.p.A. in the following ways:
By e-mail, to:
- webmaster@svi-spa.com;
or, by post, to:
- SVI S.p.A. S.P. della Misericordia Loc. Fossatone 85/B Lucignano (AR) Italy – 52046.

Updates of the present Privacy e Cookie Policy

The news here may be subject to revision following:
• Changes to the privacy legislation, for the aspects of interest here;
• Technological implementations of the site that impacts on current treatment methods;
• Organizational changes in the privacy structure of the owner that may affect the user.
Users are kindly invited to periodically visit this Policy so as to be constantly updated about the characteristics of the treatment.